Visas

If you require a visa to attend a Wilton Park event, we would strongly encourage you to make early arrangements to apply as this takes a minimum of 15 working days (three weeks), and can take longer. You will also need to provide biometric data and relevant documentation to support your visit, including:

  • A current and valid travel document or passport
  • Evidence that you can support yourself during your trip, e.g. bank statements, payslips etc for the last 6 months
  • Letters of invitation, sponsorship or notes verbale supporting your visit
  • Previous passports (to show your previous travel history)
  • Evidence of your marital status, eg a marriage certificate, a civil partnership certificate, a divorce certificate or a death certificate
  • Evidence of your current employment or studies, including salary details

Full details, including the online application process, are available at UK Visas and immigration. A guide to the types of documents that visa officers find helpful is also available.

Please note EU Schengen visa arrangements do not apply to the UK.

A visa support letter can be provided by Wilton Park but does not guarantee the issue of a visa. To provide you with a visa support letter we will need your full name as it appears on your passport, your date of birth and your passport number.