Recruitment Privacy Policy

 

 

How we use your data for recruitment

This privacy policy covers how Wilton Park collect, use, store and protect the data that is supplied to us by job applicants and agencies.

 

Our commitment to job applicants

We believe completely in equal opportunities and will treat all applicants fairly with no discrimination.
We never knowingly provide misleading information about the nature of the role.
We are committed to managing your personal information securely and with respect in accordance with the General Data Protection requirements.

 

The information we collect may cover the following:

  • Contact information (name address, phone number and email address)
  • Information from CV or application form or covering letter (education, skills and qualifications)
  • Psychometric tests (approved suppliers)
  • References from the named referees that the applicant provides and only with the applicant’s consent.
  • Visa and proof of the right to work in the UK documents

We may also collect, store and use “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection such as Information about your race or ethnicity.

 

Purpose of collection

The purpose of collecting this information is to find suitable candidates to fulfil a specific role within Wilton Park, and to check that you are legally entitled to legally work in the UK. We collect personal information either directly from candidates or sometimes from an employment agency. Where appropriate, we will collect information about criminal convictions as part of the recruitment process. We are allowed to use your personal information in this way to carry out our obligations.

 

How the information is held

Most information is transmitted by email and is stored on our dedicated file servers, and paper-based filing. We use Microsoft Outlook 365 using cloud-based email servers, hosted in the UK and a cloud-based file storage system, hosted in the UK.

All this information is encrypted, and can only be accessed by authorised staff within Wilton Park. Our staff are trained to understand the importance of keeping personal data secure.
Our computers and systems are safeguarded by relevant firewalls, anti-virus software and the regular changing of security passwords, which meet best-practice guidelines.

The information on candidates for specific roles will be held for 6 months in line with Civil Service Commissioners Code recommended best practice. After which, paper files will be securely shredded and computer records deleted. Only if we have asked, and you have given your consent for the data to be held will this not apply.

 

Disclosure

We may disclose the information for the purpose of obtaining referees.
You have specific rights in connection with personal information: request access to your personal information; request correction of the personal information that we hold about you; request erasure of your personal information; object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest; request the restriction of processing of your personal information; request the transfer of your personal information to another party and the right to withdraw consent.

 

Complaints

Privacy complaints are taken very seriously and if you believe that we have breached your privacy you should in the first instance write to the Corporate Services and Compliance Manager at DataProtectionOfficer@wiltonpark.org.uk who has responsibility for Data Protection within Wilton Park stating the details of your complaint. We would ask that you provide us with as much detail as possible to allow a thorough investigation. Your complaint will be acknowledged within 24 hours and we aim to resolve any complaint within 5 working days. However, depending on the complexity of the complaint and availability of external agencies it may on occasions take longer.

Should your complaint show that we have breached our duty of care we will report the breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you are not satisfied by our response you should then contact the ICO.